April 14, 2021
Election Election News Update Research

List of MP candidates and parties contesting in 2020 Election, Chin State

By CG Team

Last updated on 19 October 2020

Terms used in Burma/Myanmar

State Hluttaw = State Assembly
Pyithu Hluttaw = House of Representatives (Lower House)
Amyotha Hluttaw = House of Nationalities (Upper House)
Pyidaungsu Hluttaw = Assembly of the Union

1. Names of contesting parties and numbers of MP candidates

[Note: The Union Election Commission dissolved and terminated the United Democratic Party (UDP) on 17 October 2020.]

2. Male and female MP candidates in Chin State

Male191
Female19
Total210

3. Parties and MP candidates in each Hluttaw

4. Names of MP candidates and parties contesting in 2020 election, Chin State

Pyithu Hluttaw, Falam Township
 
1. Mr. Kawl Lian Thang, Independent
2. Dr. Salai Riangvela, National League for Democracy (NLD)
3. Mr. Ram Kap Ceu, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Mr. Run Hlei Thang, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Hrang Kian Lo, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 4, Falam Township
1. Mr. Hngepi Thian Uk Thang, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
2. Ms. Thla Iang, United Democratic Party (UDP)
3. Mr. Bual Sailo, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Mr. Hre Dun, National League for Democracy (NLD)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 1, Falam Township
1. Mr. Cung Bik, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
2. Mr. Con Kheng, Indepedent
3. Mr. Ral Hnin, National League for Democracy (NLD)
4. Mr. Tawk Za Lian, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
5. Mr. Hrang Lian Ceu, United Democratic Party (UDP)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 2, Falam Township
1. Mr. Salai Lian Luai, National League for Democracy (NLD)
2. Mr. No Than Vel @ No Than Kap, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
3. Mr. Val Uk, United Democratic Party (UDP)
 
Hakha Township
Pyithu Hluttaw, Hakha Township
1. Mr. Ngun Maung, Independent (Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD))
2. Mr. Sang Cung, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
3. Mr. Tial Ling, National League for Democracy (NLD)
4. Mr. Tun Tun, United Democratic Party (UDP)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 11, Constituency No. 1, Hakha Township
1. Mr. Ceu Vung, United Democratic Party (UDP)
2. Mr. Van Hmung, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
3. Mr. Ram Ceu Hnin, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
4. Dr. Aye Aye Ngun, National League for Democracy (NLD)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 12, Constituency No. 2, Hakha Township
1. Mr. Ceu Ling, United Democratic Party (UDP)
2. Mr. Ngun Vung, National League for Democracy (NLD)
3. Mr. Robin @Robin Zaathang, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 1, Hakha Township
1. Mr. Thla Hre, Independent
2. Ms. Thla Iang, United Democratic Party (UDP)
3. Mr. Thang Cung @ Sonny Zahoe, National League for Democracy (NLD)
4. Mr. Phiar Maung, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
5. Mr. Van Chan Ceu, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
6. Mr. Reuben, Independent
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 2, Hakha Township
1. Mr. Ngun Khar, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
2. Mr. Van Nawl, United Democratic Party (UDP)
3. Mr. Siang Mang, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
4. Mr. Sui Thio, National League for Democracy (NLD)
5. Ms. Iang Tial, (Independent)
 
Kanpetlet Township
Pyithu Hluttaw, Kanpetlet Township
1. Mr. Nyunt Win, National League for Democracy (NLD)
2. Mr. Ne Win, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
3. Mr. Paing Kee, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
4. Dr. Ba Maung, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
5. Ms. Li Naing, United Democratic Party (UDP)
6. Mr. Aung Kyaw, People’s Party (PP)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 5, Kanpetlet Township
1. Ms. Khin Shwe Lwin, National League for Democracy (NLD)
2. Mr. Chit Sein, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
3. Mr. Thung Ling, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Mr. Mana Shing, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Myo Chit, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 1, Kanpetlet Township
1. Mr. Kee Ling, People’s Party (PP) 
2. Mr. Kee Aung, National League for Democracy (NLD)
3. Mr. Kui Thang, Independent
4. Mr. Mana Naing, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
5. Mr. Mann Naing, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
6. Mr. Ling Kee, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
7. Mr. Hung Naing, United Democratic Party (UDP)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 2, Kanpetlet Township
1. Mr. Soe Myint, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
2. Mr. Tin Maung Hla, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
3. Mr. Thang Paing, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
4. Mr. Phway Ar, National League for Democracy (NLD)
5. Mr. Mana Kui, People’s Party (PP) 
6. Mr. Thein Phe, United Democratic Party (UDP)
 
Matupi Township
Pyithu Hluttaw, Matupi Township
1. Mr. Tun Aung, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
2. Ms. Thim Dik, Independent
3. Mr. Ram Lian Thang, United Democratic Party (UDP)
4. Mr. Ral Peng, National League for Democracy (NLD)
5. Ms. Lin Lin Tun, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
6. Mr. Lian Tlung, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 9, Matupi Township
1. Mr. Tin Win, Ethnic Nationalities Development Party (ENDP)
2. Mr. Yaw Heih, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
3. Mr. Lal Min Thang, National League for Democracy (NLD)
4. Mr. Aung Lian, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 1, Matupi Township
1. Mr. Ngai Sak, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
2. Mr. Thang Cin, Independent
3. Ms. Du Ma Ha, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
4. Mr. Dai Thung, Independent
5. Mr. Pa Thang, National League for Democracy (NLD)
6. Mr. Biak Than, United Democratic Party (UDP)
7. Mr. Ung Lwin, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 2, Matupi Township
1. Mr. Zo Pa Maung, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
2. Mr. Hmung Sang, Ethnic Nationalities Development Party (ENDP)
3. Ms. Yin Htwe, United Democratic Party (UDP)
4. Mr. Vui Kaw, National League for Democracy (NLD)
 
Mindat Township
Pyithu Hluttaw, Mindat Township
1. Mr. Nay Lin Aung, National League for Democracy (NLD)
2. Mr. Naing Kee, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
3. Mr. Hman Kee Awm, United Democratic Party (UDP)
4. Mr. Shwe Naing, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
5. Mr. Hung Ngai, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 6, Mindat Township
1. Mr. Kaa Hung Kee, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
2. Dr. Ngai Tam Maung, National League for Democracy (NLD)
3. Mr. Saw Mana, Independent,
4. Mr. Shing Law Ha, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Ha Shing Bawi, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
6. Ms. Hung Yaung, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 1, Mindat Township
1. Mr. Thang Chum Phe, National League for Democracy (NLD)
2. Mr. Hman Tun Gei, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
3. Mr. Shing Law Kee, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
4. Mr. Ha Maung, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Om Gei Ling, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 2, Mindat Township
1. Mr. Tam Khaw Gei, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
2. Mr. Thang Ling, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
3. Mr. Mana Kee, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
4. Mr. Law Tam, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Hung Naing, National League for Democracy (NLD)
6. Mr. Om Ha, Independent
 
Paletwa Township
Pyithu Hluttaw, Paletwa Township
1. Mr. Kyaw Nyein, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
2. Mr. Sein Aung, National League for Democracy (NLD)
3. Mr. Salai Khuai Yan, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Mr. Duhliana, United Democratic Party (UDP)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 7, Paletwa Township
1. Mr. Kan Lin, Khumi (Khami) National Party (KNP)
2. Mr. Ko Lin, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
3. Ms. Saa Suh, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Mr. Maung Win, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Yaw Mang, Ethnic Nationalities Development Party (ENDP)
6. Mr. Hawi Tin, National League for Democracy (NLD)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 8, Paletwa Township
1. Mr. Kan Tin, Independent
2. Mr. Kyaw Tun, Khumi (Khami) National Party (KNP)
3. Mr. Khiang Ce?, United Democratic Party (UDP)
4. Mr. Pe Min, National League for Democracy (NLD)
5. Mr. Pe Lay, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
6. Mr. Bu Thang Piang, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 1, Paletwa Township
1. Mr. Soe Htet @ Salai Me Luh, National League for Democracy (NLD)
2. Mr. Tin Lung, United Democratic Party (UDP)
3. Mr. Nan Saih, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 2, Paletwa Township
1. Mr. Kyar Tun, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
2. Mr. Zar Ni, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
3. Mr. Myo Htet @ Salai Myo Htike, National League for Democracy (NLD)
4. Mr. Ramo, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Aung Ba, Khumi (Khami) National Party (KNP)
 
Tedim Township
Pyithu Hluttaw, Tedim Township
1. Mr. Gin Kam Lian, Zomi Congress for Democracy (ZCD)
2. Mr. Zam Suan Lian, National Unity Party (NUP)
3. Mr. Tual Kap Thang, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Mr. Piang Suan Mung, National League for Democracy (NLD)
5. Mr. Sian Za Nang, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
6. Mr. Langh Khan Mung, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
7. Mr. Tuan Khan Kap, United Democratic Party (UDP)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 1, Tedim Township
1. Mr. Gin Hau Kim, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
2. Mr. Suan Khan Sum, United Democratic Party (UDP)
3. Mr. Zam Za Mung, Zomi Congress for Democracy (ZCD)
4. Mr. Tual Khen Kham, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
5. Mr. Mung Khan Suan, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
6. Mr. Hang Khan Lian, National League for Democracy (NLD)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 2, Tedim Township
1. Mr. Kam Pau, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
2. Mr. Cin Khan Pau, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
3. Mr. Kham Suan Piang, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
4. Ms. Thang Kang Cing, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Thang Do Cin, National League for Democracy (NLD)
6. Mr. Do Suan Mung, National Unity Party (NUP)
7. Mr. En Sian Mang, Zomi Congress for Democracy (ZCD)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Consituency No. 1, Tedim Township
1. Mr. Kap Khen Pau, Independent
2. Mr. Kam Lian Thang, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
3. Mr. Kam Suan Mung, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Mr. Thang Zuam Kim, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Thang Tuan Pau, National League for Democracy (NLD)
6. Mr. Dal Khan Mang, Zomi Congress for Democracy (ZCD)
7. Mr. Langh Go Khen Khup, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 2, Tedim Township
1. Mr. Ngo Sian La Thang, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
2. Mr. Suang Khan Thang, Zomi Congress for Democracy (ZCD)
3. Mr. Suan Do Cin, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Mr. Pau Lamh Thang, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Mang Hen Dal, National League for Democracy (NLD)
6. Mr. Ai Sian Pau, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
 
 
Thantlang Township
Pyithu Hluttaw, Thantlang Township
1. Mr. C. Za Cung, National League for Democracy (NLD)
2. Mr. Zo Peng, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
3. Mr. Dokhar, Independent
4. Mr. Van Za Rung, United Democratic Party (UDP)
5. Mr. Van Bawi Lian, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 10, Thantlang Township
1. Mr. Van Hmun Lian, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
2. Mr. Biak Lian Thang, United Democratic Party (UDP)
3. Mr. Siang Lian Hmung, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Mr. Henry Van Thio, National League for Democracy (NLD)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 1, Thantlang Township
1. Mr. Chan Ham, National League for Democracy (NLD)
2. Mr. Za Neih Lian, United Democratic Party (UDP)
3. Mr. Van Ni, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Ms. Sing Chin Thang @ Chinchin Pekthang, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
5. Mr. Lal Maung Cung, Chin National Party (CNP)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 2, Thantlang Township
1. Mr. John Lung Thli Tum, Independent
2. Mr. Dar Kung, United Democratic Party (UDP)
3. Ms. Ni Sui Lian, National League for Democracy (NLD)
4. Mr. Hmun Rung Lian, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
5. Dr. Hmuh Thang, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
 
 
Tonzang Township
Pyithu Hluttaw, Tonzang Township
1. Ms. Cing Ngaih Mang, Zomi Congress for Democracy (ZCD)
2. Mr. Cing Luan Dim, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
3. Mr. Suan Khan Kap, National League for Democracy (NLD)
4. Mr. Thang Kim Mang, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
5. Mr. Lang Ku Pau, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
6. Mr. Lian Sian Khai, Zo National Region Development Party (ZNRDP)
7. Mr. Uk Cung, United Democratic Party (UDP)
 
Amyotha Hluttaw No. 3, Tonzang Township
1. Mr. Cin Suan Mang, National League for Democracy (NLD)
2. Mr. Cin Sian Kap, Zo National Region Development Party (ZNRDP)
3. Mr. Cin Lian Pau, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
4. Mr. Khan Khant Thang, Zomi Congress for Democracy (ZCD)
5. Mr. Khan Lam Tual, Indepedent
6. Mr. Gin Do Dal, United Democratic Party (UDP)
7. Mr. Thang Suan Pau, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
8. Mr. Hau Suan Mang, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 1, Tonzang Township
1. Mr. Kam Khen Mang, National League for Democracy (NLD)
2. Mr. Thang Suan Han, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
3. Mr. Thang Za Mang, Zomi Congress for Democracy (ZCD)
4. Mr. Thang Do Lun Pau, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
5. Ms. Thang Man Vung, Zo National Region Development Party (ZNRDP)
6. Mr. Benjamin, Chin National League for Democracy (CNLD)
7. Mr. Vung Khup Suan, United Democratic Party (UDP)
 
Pyine Hluttaw, Constituency No. 2, Tonzang Township
1. Mr. Go Deih Piang, Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP)
2. Mr. Thang Suan Zam, National League for Democracy (NLD)
3. Mr. Pau Shian Khai, Zo National Region Development Party (ZNRDP)
4. Mr. Pau Lun Min Thang, Zomi Congress for Democracy (ZCD)
5. Mr. Vung Do Kam, Union Betterment Party (UBP)
6. Ms. Mang Lanh Nuam, United Democratic Party (UDP)

The number of seats in each State or Region Hluttaw depends on the number of townships (each township constituency has 2 MPs), as well as ethnic representatives.

The Amyotha Hluttaw is the upper house of the Pyidaungsu Hluttaw, with 12 seats accorded to each Region or State for a total of 168 directly elected seats. Of the 224 seats in the house, the remaining 56 are military appointees nominated by the Commander-in-Chief of the Defence Services.

The Pyithu Hluttaw is the lower house of the Pyidaungsu Hluttaw, with seats accorded to each of the 330 townships in the country. Of the 440 seats in this body, 330 are directly elected and 110 are military appointees nominated by the Commander-in-Chief of the Defence Services.

Related Posts